Privacy Policy

Updated June 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Victorian Opioid Management ECHO website, at http://echo.pabn.org.au.au administered by the Hume Area Pharmacotherapy Network, a program of Primary Care Connect.

Primary Care Connect is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria), which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Victorian Opioid Management ECHO education sessions, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, email address, organisation name, telephone number and postcode.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries

Your personally identifiable information is collected and used for the sole purpose of the reasonable and proper operations of the Victorian Opioid Management ECHO including reports to funding agencies and other stakeholders. The use of information for reporting purposes is limited to postcode information only.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Primary Care Connect reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Primary Care Connect welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Telephone

(03) 5823 3200

Post:

Victorian Opioid Management ECHO
Attn: Tim Griffiths
Primary Care Connect
399 Wyndham Street
Shepparton VIC 3630
AUSTRALIA

Email

echo@pabn.org.au

Let's Start Something new. Say Hello!

Use the form below for general enquiries about the Victorian Opioid Management ECHO. For local assistance in accessing a teleECHO session, please contact your local ECHO champion using the details found opposite.

Find your local ECHO contact here.

 

Grampians Loddon Mallee

Pauline Molloy, ORTicare
E.  orticare@bchc.org.au
T. (03) 5338 0511

Western Victoria

Gabrielle Watt, Program Lead, Pharmacotherapy and AOD
E.  Gabrielle.Watt@westvicphn.com.au
T. (03) 5564 5815

Hume area and all other areas

Tim Griffiths, Hume Area Pharmacotherapy Network
E.  echo@pabn.org.au
T. (03) 5823 3200

Register now.

To get started with ECHO, register here and we'll send you an email with all the information you need to join a session.

Thankyou for registering. To complete the process, check your email to confirm your registration and we'll send you ECHO connection information.